Motion Picture Sound Editors announce nominations for 59th Annual Golden Reel® Awards

News

Gale Anne Hurd named 2012 MPSE Filmmaker Recipient

Last Updated: January 20, 2012 6:00 pm GMT
(Hollywood, California--January 20, 2012) Nominees for this year’s annual Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards include leading proponents of the art of sound editing, music editing and sound design from around the world. “Our members are editing professionals who want to raise awareness of what a motion-picture soundtrack is capable of doing to support the art of motion pictures,” considers MPSE president Bobbi Banks. Winners in various categories of Feature Films, Television and Others will be given their 2012 Golden Reels during a gala awards ceremony to be held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel on Sunday, February 19. The 2012 MPSE Filmmaker Award will be film/TV producer Gale Anne Hurd, while the 2012 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient will be renowned sound designer and editor George Watters II.



“Each year the MPSE presents the Golden Reel Awards as acknowledgements of the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing for Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley and Music,” Ms. Banks continues. “We are also extremely proud to present Gale Anne Hurd with our Filmmaker Award, and to honor George Watter II as our Career Achievement Recipient.”

Gale Anne Hurd is one of the industry’s most respected and innovative film and television producers. Over the course of her career, Hurd has developed and produced films that routinely garner Academy Award® nominations, and TV programs that win Emmys® and shatter ratings records. By continually selecting daring material, championing technological innovations, and remaining hands-on in her approach, Hurd has carved out a leading position in the previously male-dominated world of the blockbuster, and become a recognized creator of iconic cultural touchstones.

"The significance of sound should not be underestimated," offers Ms. Banks. "The emotional intimacy of the sound experience is amplified by giving the audience the perception that they are encountering the same state of cognitive consciousness as the characters."

The MPSE board currently comprises president Bobbi Banks, vice-president Frank Morrone, secretary Mark Lanza, treasurer Paul Rodriguez, Sgt. at Arms Glenn Morgan, Film Seats Mike Draghi, Scott Haller, Bernard Weiser, Damian Candusso, Joe DeBeasi and Mike Orlowski, plus TV Seats Maciek Malish, Chris Reeves, Jason Arnold, Jeremy J. Gordon, Albert Lord III, Ruth Adelman and Skye Lewin. “We have an awesome board that is dedicated to serving the sound community in new and creative ways,” Ms. Banks says.

The 2012 Golden Reel Award nominees in the categories Feature Films, Television and Others are as follows:

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Cars 2
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio
  • The Smurfs


BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
  • Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey
  • Cave of the Forgotten Dreams
  • George Harrison: Living in the Material World
  • Lemmy
  • Pearl Jam Twenty


BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • 1920. The World’s Most Important Battle
  • Circumstance
  • Tropa de Elite 2 (Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within)
  • The Flowers of War
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey
  • Sarah’s Key
  • The Skin I Live In


BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hop
  • Hugo
  • Priest
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • The Tree of Life


BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
  • Footloose
  • The Muppets
  • Perfect Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll
  • Pina


BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Abduction
  • The Help
  • Moneyball
  • Quarantine II: Terminal
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • War Horse
  • The Way


BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
  • Drive
  • Fast Five
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse


TELEVISION CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION
  • Fanboy and Chum Chum "A Very Brrr-y Icemas #217"
  • Futurama "Law & Oracle"
  • Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas
  • Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil "Truth or Daredevil"
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Legends of Awesomeness "Sight for Sore Eyes - #108"
  • Lego Star Wars: The Padawan Menace
  • The Penguins of Madagascar "The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole"
  • Phineas and Ferb "Across the 2nd Dimension"


BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY
  • Gettysburg
  • Harlistas: An American Journey
  • Koran By Heart


BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
  • The 12 Dates of Christmas
  • Alphas "Pilot"
  • Avalon High
  • Magic Beyond Words - The JK Rowling Story
  • Terra Nova "Occupation/Resistance - #12 & #13"


BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
  • Big Love "Where Men and Mountains Meet"
  • Cinema Verite
  • Homeland "Marine One"
  • Terra Nova "Occupation/Resistance - #12 & #13"
  • The Walking Dead "What Lies Ahead"


BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
  • Cinema Verite
  • Homeland "Marine One"
  • Red Faction: Origins
  • Terra Nova "Occupation/Resistance - #12 & #13"
  • The Walking Dead "What Lies Ahead"


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY
  • Above The Ashes "Above the Ashes"
  • Man Made “Bugatti Super Car”
  • Tim Tebow: Everything In Between


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
  • Camelot "110 - Reckoning"
  • CSI: Miami "Crowned"
  • Damages "Failure is Lonely"
  • Fringe "The Day We Died"
  • Justified "Brother's Keeper"
  • Raising Hope "Prodigy"
  • Revenge "Pilot"


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION
  • Glee “The First Time”
  • Grey’s Anatomy “The Song Beneath the Song”
  • The Playboy Club “Pilot”


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
  • The Big C "A Little Death"
  • Game of Thrones "Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things"
  • Hell on Wheels "Bread and Circuses - #105"
  • Leverage "The Van Gogh Job"
  • Person of Interest "#107 - Witness"
  • Smallville "Dominion"
  • Sons of Anarchy "To Be, Part 2"
  • The Walking Dead "Save the Last One"


BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
TO BE POSTED ON THE MPSE WEBSITE


OTHERS CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
  • Aim High
  • Dagedar
  • Polly Pocket
  • Warehouse 13 “Of Mons
ters & Men”
When You Find Me


BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
  • Diablo III Cinematics - Black SoulStone "Doom" and Intro "End of Days"
  • Gears of War 3
  • Need for Speed “The Run”
  • Skylanders Spyro's Adventure Cinematics


BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – ANIMATION
  • Dragon: Gift of the Night Fury
  • Kung Fu Panda 2: Secrets of the Masters
  • Megamind: The Button of Doom
  • Quest for Zhu
  • The Smurfs: A Christmas Carol


BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO - LIVE ACTION
  • Beethoven’s Christmas Adventure
  • Love
  • Street Kings 2: Motor City


BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE
  • Rocky Mountain Express
  • Tornado Alley
  • Wildest Weather in the Solar System


VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
  • Alma
  • Inferno
  • The Maiden and the Princess
  • The Pride of Wade Ellison
  • The Secret Numbers


###

© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]