Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards

News

Gravity Leads the Feature Film Nominations; Frozen and The Croods are Top Animated Film Contenders; Game of Thrones Leads the Broadcast Field

Last Updated: January 14, 2014 9:26 pm GMT
(Los Angeles, California--January 14, 2014) Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional honorary society, announced the nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life. Nominees were selected by VES members via concurrent events in Los Angeles and within the eight Global VES Sections - New York, Bay Area, New Zealand, Sydney, United Kingdom, Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 12th at the Beverly Hilton.

As previously announced, the Visionary Award will be presented to Alfonso Cuarón, acclaimed filmmaker and director/producer/co-writer/editor of the film Gravity. The Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to John Dykstra, award-winning visual effects pioneer and innovator.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to tell the most amazing stories imaginable,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, VES Chair. “This year, more than ever, we have seen the fantastic become normal, the unimaginable become reality and the artistry of VFX drive box office. The VES Awards is the only place where this amazing work is showcased and honored. We are extremely proud of our nominees!”

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Gravity:Tim Webber, Nikki Penny, Chris Lawrence, Richard Mcbride
Iron Man 3: Christopher Townsend, Mark Soper, Guy Williams, Bryan Grill
Pacific Rim: John Knoll, Susan Greenhow, Chris Raimo, Hal Hickel
Star Trek: Into Darkness: Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Ron Ames, Ben Grossman
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, David Clayton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Rush: Jody Johnson, Moriah Etherington-Sparks, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau
The Great Gatsby: Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Joyce Cox
The Lone Ranger: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Shari Hanson, Kevin Martel
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty: Guillaume Rocheron, Kurt Williams, Monette Dubin, Ivan Moran
The Wolf of Wall Street: Robert Legato, Mark Russell, Joseph Farrell, Lisa Spence
White House Down: Marc Weigert, Volker Engel, Julia Frey, Ollie Rankin

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 : Peter Nash, Michael Ford, Chris Juen, Mandy Tankenson
Despicable Me 2: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
Frozen: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho, Lino Di Salvo
Monsters University: Kori Rae, Sanjay Bakshi, Jon Reisch, Scott Clark
The Croods: Jane Hartwell, Chris Sanders, Kirk Demicco, Markus Manninen

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Pilot: Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold, David Altenau, H Haden Hammond
Almost Human: Jay Worth, Robert Habros, Michael Cliett, David Beedon
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome: Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Derek Ledbetter, Heather Mcauliff
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris: Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Jörn Großhans, Sven Martin
Inseparable: Chernobyl: Egor Olesov, Egor Borschevsky, Dmitry Ovcharenko, Mykhailo Datsyk

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Banshee: Pilot: Armen Kevorkian, Mark Skowronski, Jeremy Jozwik, Ricardo Ramirez
Da Vinci's Demons: The Lovers: Kevin Blank, Simon Frame, Ante Dekovic, Oliver Arnold
Hawaii 5-0: Ho'onani Makuakane: Armen Kevorkian, Alexander Soltes, Jane Sharvina, Andranik Taranyan
Mob City: A Guy Walks in to A Bar: Jason Sperling, Michael Morreale, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez
Moonfleet: Episode 2:Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, John O'Connell, Joe Courtis
The Borgias: Relics: Wojciech Zielinski, Neishaw Ali, Bill Halliday, Jp Giamos

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Ghosts: Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler, David Johnson, Alessandro Nardini
Crysis 3: Magnus Larbrant, Tiago Sousa, Steven Bender, Cevat Yerli
Killzone Shadow Fall: Marijn Giesbertz, Jan-Bart Van Beek, Angie Smets
NBA 2K14: Heather Marshall, Joseph Clark, Jeff Thomas, Anton Dawson
Ryse: Son of Rome: Cevat Yerli, Peter Gornstein, Chris Evans, Brian Chambers

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night Out</i>: Leighton Greer, Robert Sethi, Felix Urquiza, Chris Knight
Galaxy Chauffeur: Helen Hughes, Simon French, William Bartlett, Stephen Cullingford
Liberty Group Limited: Answer: James Atkinson, Rachel Mariscal, Scott Meadows, David Liu
PETA: 98% Human: Angus Kneale, Vince Baertsoen, Colin Blaney, Kyle Cody
Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day: Charlotte Arnold, Joji Tsuruga, Gavin Wellsman, Olivier Mitonneau

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Hayden Planetarium's Dark Universe: Vivian Trakinski, Jon Parker, Carter Emmart, Andreas Wetteborn
Mysteries of the Unseen World: Sean Phillips, Andy Yamada, Fred Pienkos, Matthew Sugars
Mystic Manor: Tim Landry, John Guerra, Mark Schirmer, Ken Horii
Space Shuttle Atlantis: Daren Ulmer, John Gross, Cedar Connor, Christian Bloch
SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!: Kate Crandall, Brent Young, Michael "Oz" Smith, Andrei Brovcenco

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Ryan: Max Solomon, Mathieu Vig, Michael Brunet, David Shirk
Oz the Great and Powerful: China Girl: Troy Saliba, In-Ah Roediger, Carolyn Vale, Kevin Souls
Pacific Rim: Kaiju - Leatherback: Jakub Pistecky, Frank Gravatt, Cyrus Jam, Chris Havreberg
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug: Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Myriam Catrin, Guillaume Francois

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Epic: Bomba:Thom Roberts, Haven Gordon Cousins, Tim Bower, Daniel Lima
Epic: Mary Katherine: Jeff Gabor, Dylan C. Maxwell, Sang Jun Lee, Chris Pagoria
Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life: Alexander Alvarado, Joy Johnson, Chad Stubblefield, Wayne Unten
The Croods: Eep: Line Andersen, Won Young Byun, Koji Morihiro, Chris De St. Jeor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: Raising the Dragons: Philip Meyer, Ingo Schachner, Travis Nobles, Florian Friedmann
PETA: 98% Human: Vince Baertsoen, Alex Allain, Henning Koczy
Smithwick's: Squirrel: Tom Bussell, Jorge Montiel, Tom Raynor, Leonardo Costa
Three, The Pony: Carsten Keller, Jake Mengers, Tim Van Hussen
Toy Story of Terror: Paul Aichele, Kiki Mei Kee Poh, Andrew Coats

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Elysium: Torus: Votch Levi, Joshua Ong, Barry Poon
Gravity: Interior: Harry Bardak, Nathan Walster, Jonathan Fawkner, Claire Michaud
Gravity: Exterior: Paul Beilby, Kyle Mcculloch, Stuart Penn, Ian Comley
Iron Man 3: Shipyard: John Stevenson-Galvin, Greg Notzelman, Paul Harris, Justin Stockton
Pacific Rim: Virtual Hong Kong: Johan Thorngren, Jeremy Bloch, David Meny, Polly Ing

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Epic: Pod Patch: Aaron Ross, Travis Price, Jake Panian, Antelmo Villarreal
Frozen: Elsa's Ice Palace: Virgilio John Aquino, Alessandro Jacomini, Lance Summers, David Womersley
Monsters University: Campus: Robert Kondo, Eric Andraos, Dale Ruffolo, Peter Sumanaseni
The Croods: The Maze: Jonathan Harman, Violette Sacre-Shaik, Benjamin Venancie, Philippe Brochu

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones: The Climb: Patrick Zentis, Mayur Patel, Nitin Singh, Tim Alexander
Hell On Wheels: Big Bad Wolf: Steve Meyer, Matt Von Brock, Mitch Gates, Antonio Chang
Inseparable: Chernobyl
: Dmitry Ovcharenko, Igor Chopenko, Dmitry Eremenko, Andrey Bogdanov
Liberty Group Limited: Answer: Greg Teegarden, Kevin Bouchez, Brian Creasey, Kurt Lawson

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Tim Webber, Emmanuel Lubezki, Richard Mcbride, Dale Newton
Iron Man 3: Mark Smith, Aaron Gilman, Thelvin Cabezas, Gerardo Ramirez
Man of Steel: Daniel Paulsson, Edmund Kolloen, Joel Prager, David Stripinis
Pacific Rim: Hong Kong Ocean Brawl: Colin Benoit, Nick Walker, Adam Schnitzer, Victor Schutz
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Christian Rivers, Phil Barrenger, Mark Gee, Thelvin Tico Cabezas

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program
Mad Max: Ethos: Aladino Debert, Neil Huxley, David Liu, Michael Harbour
Murdered: Soul Suspect: Vernon Wilbert, Tim Jones, Rafael Colon, April Warren
Qualcomm Snapdragon: A Dragon is Coming: Joshua Wassung, Shannon Justison, Shayne Ryan, Seth Gollub
The Crew: Dominique Boidin, Rémi Kozyra, Léon Bérelle, Maxime Luère

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: ISS Exterior: Ben Lambert, Paul Beilby, Chris Lawrence, Andy Nicholson
Pacific Rim: David Fogler, Alex Jaeger, Aaron Wilson, David Behrens
Star Trek: Into Darkness: Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, John Goodson, Thomas Fejes
The Lone Ranger: Colby Locomotive: Rene Garcia, Steve Walton, Brian Paik, Gerald Gutschmidt

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction: Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Horacio Mendoza, Juan-Luis Sanchez
Man of Steel: Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet
Pacific Rim: Fluid Simulation & Destruction: Ryan Hopkins, Michael Balog, Patrick Conran, Rick Hankins
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2: Andrew Hofman, Alex Moaveni
Epic: Boggan Crowds: Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq, David Gatenby, Mark Adams, Matthew D. Simmons
Frozen: Elsa's Blizzard: Eric W. Araujo, Marc Bryant, Dong Joo Byun, Tim Molinder
The Croods: Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Jason Mayer, Michael Losure

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
PETA: 98% Human: Vince Baertsoen, Jimmy Gass, Dave Barosin
Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day: Joji Tsuruga, Gavin Wellsman, Nick Couret, Hassan Taimur
Toyota Avalon: Formula: Ed Laag, Eugene Gauran, Josh Hatton
Toy Story of Terror: Jane Yen, Rogan Griffin, Amit Baadkar, Keith Daniel Klohn

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Elysium: Jean Lapointe, Jordan Benwick, Robin Hackl, Janeen Elliott
Gravity: Mark Bakowski, Anthony Smith, Theodor Groeneboom, Adrian Metzelaar
Iron Man 3: Barrel of Monkeys: Michael Maloney, Francis Puthanangadi, Justin Van Der Lek,Howard Cabalfin
Iron Man 3: House Attack: Darren Poe, Stefano Trivelli, Josiah Howison, Zach Zaubi
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Charles Tait, Robin Hollander, Giuseppe Tagliavini, Sean Heuston

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Banshee: Pilot: Gevork Babityan, Andranik Taranyan, Matt Kelly, Matthieu Perin
Game of Thrones: The Climb: Kirk Brillon, Steve Gordon, Geoff Sayer, Winston Lee
The Conquering of Yunkai: Sean Faden, Greg Szafranski, Florian Friedmann, Travis Nobles
Vikings: Dispossessed: Ovidiu Cinazan, Gary Couto, Marco Lee, Maria Gordon

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial
Call of Duty: Epic Night Out: Chris Knight, Daniel Thuresson, Nick Tayler, Dag Ivarsory
Jean-Paul Gaultier: The Sailor: Jerome Billet, Arnaud Leviez
Mercedes Sensations: Laurent Creusot, Pierre Emmanuel Genin, David Roubah, Damien Canameras
Sony PlayStation : Greatness Awaits: Kyle Cody, Dan Difelice
Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day: Gavin Wellsman, John Mangia, Leonardo Costa, Kristen Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Initium: Alexandre Dechel, Adrien Lambert, Larochette Emeric, James Ross-Greetham
Morphium: Linus Stetter
Rugbybugs: Alexandra Stautmeister
Runaway: Ludovic Fregé, Quentin Medda, Romain Chauliac, Yoann Gouraud
Where the Dream Begins: Dun Ma, Dan Wen Lei, Xuan Xia

About the Visual Effects Society
The Visual Effects Society is a professional honorary society dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. It is the entertainment industry's only official organization representing the extended global community of visual effects practitioners, including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives. VES’ almost 3,000 members in 32 countries worldwide contribute to all areas of entertainment – film, television, commercials, animation, music videos, games and new media. To learn more about the VES, visit http://www.visualeffectssociety.com.

###

© 2018 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]