AJA Releases New openGear(R)-Compatible Rack Cards at Inter BEE 2015

News

New OG-FIBER-TR, OG-FIBER-T, and OG-FIBER-R Support 1-Channel SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI Conversion

Last Updated: November 18, 2015 2:50 am GMT
(Chiba, Japan--November 18, 2015) AJA Video Systems today released three new models to its range of openGear-compatible video and audio rackframe cards, supporting single channel SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI conversion. The new openGear-compatible cards from AJA include the OG-FIBER-TR, OG-FIBER-T, and OG-FIBER-R. openGear is an open-architecture, modular frame system designed by Ross Video and supported by a diverse range of terminal equipment manufacturers.



"We first introduced our line of openGear-compatible products at IBC in September, and we're pleased to announce the second set of products in this line so soon, further extending our support for the openGear standard," said Nick Rashby, President, AJA Video Systems.

The OG-FIBER-TR is a latest technology, openGear-compatible SDI/Fiber converter with both SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI conversions, and supports single mode fiber cable. Both Fiber and SDI inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance, and SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. The openGear standard ensures that these AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners.

OG-FIBER-TR Features
Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
• Inputs: SDI, BNC connector; Fiber, LC connector
• Outputs: SDI, BNC connector; Fiber, LC connector
• Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb - auto bypassing for non-SMPTE rates
• Wavelength: 1310 nm
• Optical Power: -2dBm typical
• Power: 2.5 watts
• Hot-swap capable
• Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

The OG-FIBER-T is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible SDI-to-Fiber converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance and a re-clocked looping SDI output is also provided.

The OG-FIBER-R is a latest technology, openGear-compatible Fiber-to-SDI converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The fiber input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance.

Pricing and Availability
The new cards will be available December 2015. Pricing has been set at: OG-FIBER-TR $645 US MSRP, OG-FIBER-T $445 US MSRP, OG-FIBER-R $445 US MSRP, and can be utilized in the OG-3-FR (the AJA openGear rack frame) at $1249 US MSRP. For more information, please visit www.aja.com.


About AJA Video Systems, Inc.
Since 1993, AJA Video has been a leading manufacturer of video interface technologies, converters, digital video recording solutions and professional cameras, bringing high-quality, cost-effective products to the professional, broadcast and post-production markets. AJA products are designed and manufactured at our facilities in Grass Valley, California, and sold through an extensive sales channel of resellers and systems integrators around the world. For further information, please see our website at www.aja.com.

###

© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]