Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards

News

Star Wars: The Force Awakens Leads the Feature Film Nominations; The Peanuts Movie is Top Animated Film Contender; Game of Thrones Leads the Broadcast Field and Scores Most Nominations Overall

Last Updated: January 12, 2016 9:30 pm GMT
(Los Angeles, California--January 12, 2016) Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life. Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections - Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 2nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to award-winning director-producer Sir Ridley Scott. The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed visual futurist and conceptual artist Syd Mead.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair. “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways. The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

For more information on the 14th Annual VES Awards CLICK HERE
To PURCHASE TICKETS ONLINE CLICK HERE
To DOWNLOAD THE TICKET FORM CLICK HERE

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature


Furious 7

  Mike Wassel

  Karen Murphy

  Martin Hill

  Kevin McIlwain

  Dan Sudick


San Andreas

  Colin Strause

  Randall Starr

  Bryan Grill

  Nordin Rahhali

  Brian Cox


Star Wars: The Force Awakens

  Roger Guyett

  Luke O'Byrne

  Patrick Tubach

  Paul Kavanagh

  Chris Corbould


Mad Max: Fury Road

  Andrew Jackson

  Holly Radcliffe

  Tom Wood

  Dan Oliver

  Andy Williams


The Martian

  Richard Stammers

  Barrie Hemsley

  Matt Sloan

  Chris Lawrence

  Steven Warner


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature


In The Heart of The Sea

  Jody Johnson

  Leslie Lerman

  Sean Stranks

  Bryan Hirota

  Mark Holt


Bridge of Spies

  Sven Martin

  Jennifer Meislohn

  Charlie Noble

  Sean Stranks

  Gerd Nefzer


The Walk

  Kevin Baillie

  Camille Cellucci

  Viktor Muller

  Sebastien Moreau


Everest

  Dadi Einarsson

  Roma O-Connor

  Matthias Bjarnasson

  Glen Pratt

  Richard Van Den Bergh


The Revenant

  Rich McBride

  Ivy Agregan

  Jason Smith

  Nicolas Chevallier

  Cameron Waldbauer


Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature


The Peanuts Movie

  Steve Martino

  Michael J. Travers

  Nick Bruno

  Scott Carroll


Inside Out

  Michael Fong

  Jonas Rivera

  Victor Navone

  Paul Mendoza


Anomalisa

  Derek Smith

  Rosa Tran

  Joe Passarelli

  John Joyce


Hotel Transylvania 2

  Karl Herbst

  Skye Lyons

  Alan Hawkins

  Genndy Tartakovsky


The Good Dinosaur

  Sanjay Bakshi

  Denise Ream

  Michael Venturini

  Jon Reisch


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project


The Order: 1886

  Nathan Phail-Liff

  Dana Jan

  Anthony Vitale

  Scot Andreason


Halo 5: Guardians

  Nicolas Bouvier

  Jon Wood

  Brien Goodrich

  Matt Aldridge


The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows

  Alasdair Coull

  Daniel Smith

  Nick Donaldson

  Tim Elek


Destiny: The Taken King

  Michael Zak

  Mark Noseworthy

  Stephen Scott

  Dave Matthews


Assassin's Creed Syndicate

  Thierry Dansereau

  Francois Pelland

  Marc-Andre Clermont

  Mathieu Chouinard


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight

  Dmitriy Ovcharenko

  Igor Klimovsky

  Egor Borschevsky

  Vladimir Mikheyenko


Childhood's End; Night Three

  Kevin Blank

  Adica Manis

  Niklas Jacobson

  Glenn Melenhorst


Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella

  Jean-Claude Deguara

  Natalie Reid

  Nicolas Hernandez

  Sara Bennett


The Strain; Identity

  Dennis Berardi

  Luke Groves

  Matt Glover

  Trey Harrell

  Warren Appleby


Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons

  Joe Bauer

  Steve Kullback

  Eric Carney

  Derek Spears

  Stuart Brisdon


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial


Ikea; T-shirts

  Diarmid Harrison Murray

  Julie Evans

  Tom Harding

  Tim van Hussen


Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

  Benjamin Walsh

  Pip Malone

  Brian Burke

  Ian Holland


Audi; Birth

  Andrew Proctor

  Gemma Humphries

  Mike Chapman

  Gianluca Di Marco


SSE; Pier

  Neil Davies

  Tim Lyall

  Hitesh Patel

  Jorge Montiel


Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

  David Lawson

  Erin Hicke

  Becky Porter

  Krystal Sae Eua


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project


Goosebumps VR Adventure

  Jason Schugardt

  Mike Wigart

  Alex Harding

  Daniel Marsh


Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect

  Janelle Croshaw

  Ian Markiewicz

  Lou Pecora

  Aruna Inversin


Kaka's Great Adventure

  Neelesh Gore

  Rajiv Kessop

  Amogh Vaidya

  Shaffi Mahammad


Fast and Furious: Supercharged

  Chris Shaw

  Alysia Cotter

  Ben White

  Diego Guerrero


SpongeBob SubPants

  Brent Young

  John Kokum

  Michael Smith

  Timothy Williams


Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature


The Walk; World Trade Center

  Jim Gibbs

  Brian Flora

  Laurent Taillefer

  Pavel Kolar


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

  Yanick Dusseault

  Mike Wood

  Justin van der Lek

  Quentin Marmier


Ant-Man; The Microverse

  Florian Witzel

  Taylor Shaw

  Alexis Hall

  Heath Kraynak


Jurassic World; Jungle Chase

  Martyn Culpitt

  Joao Sita

  Yuta Shimizu

  Michael Billette


Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center

  Barry Williams

  Greg Kegel

  Quentin Marmier

  Thang Le


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


Vikings; To the Gates

  Dominic Remane

  Bill Halliday

  Paul Wishart

  Ovidiu Cinazan

  Paul Byrne


Black Sails; XVIII

  Erik Henry

  Annemarie Griggs

  Kevin Rafferty

  Aladino Debert

  Paul Stephenson


Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies

  James Cooper

  Bill Halliday

  Sarah McMurdo

  Mai-Ling Lee


Marvel's Daredevil; Speak of the Devil

  Bryan Godwin

  David Van Dyke

  Karl Coyner

  Julie Long

  Johan Kunz


Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End

  Sheena Duggal

  Addie Manis

  Richard Bluff

  Jayesh Dalal

  Kenneth C. Clark


Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz

  Joel Bodin

  Arslan Elver

  Ian Comley

  Stephen Cullingford


The Revenant; The Bear

  Matt Shumway

  Gaelle Morand

  Karin Cooper

  Leandro Estebecorena


Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk

  Jakub Pistecky

  Lana Lan

  John Walker

  Sean Comer


Chappie; Chappie

  Earl Fast

  Chris Harvey

  Mark Wendell

  Robert Bourgeault


Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature


The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy

  Jeff Gabor

  Joseph Antonuccio

  Ignacio Barrios

  Sabine Heller


The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown

  Matthew Doble

  Steve Vanseth

  Stephen Gressak

  Nikki Tomaino


Inside Out; Joy

  Shawn Krause

  Tanja Krampfert

  Jacob Merrell

  Alexis Angelidis


The Good Dinosaur; Spot

  Ana Gabriela Lacaze

  Jacob Brooks

  Lou Hamou-Lhadj

  Mark C. Harris


Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature


The Good Dinosaur; The Farm

  David Munier

  Matthew Webb

  Matt Kuruc

  Tom Miller


Inside Out; Imagination Land

  Amy L. Allen

  Steve Karski

  Eric Andraos

  Jose L. Ramos Serrano


The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown's Neighborhood

  Jon Townley

  Angel Camacho-Torres

  Cleveland Hibbert

  Ken Lee


Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches

  Matt Perry

  Charles Copping

  Alfred Llupia Perez

  Andy Brown


Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project


Game of Thrones; Mother's Mercy; Wounded Drogon

  Florian Friedmann

  Jonathan Symmonds

  Sven Skoczylas

  Sebastian Lauer


Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue

  James Kinnings

  Michael Holzl

  Joseph Hoback

  Matt Derksen


SSE; Pier; Orangutan

  Jorge Montiel

  Sauce Vilas

  Philippe Moine

  Sam Driscoll


Sainsbury's; Mog

  Sebastian Nino

  Chris Hurtt

  Joseph Henson

  Gez Wright


Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project


Game of Thrones; City of Volantis

  Dominic Piche

  Christine Leclerc

  Patrice Poissant

  Thomas Montminy-Brodeur


Vikings; Paris

  Paul Wishart

  Karol Wlodarczyk

  Tom Morrison

  Matt Ralph


Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

  Rajeev B R.

  Loganathan Perumal

  Ramesh Shankers

  Anders Ericson


Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor

  Aladino Debert

  Matt Dougan

  Greg Teegarden

  Ken Jones


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project


Ant-Man; Macro Action

  James Baker

  Alex Kahn

  Thomas Luff

  Rebecca Baehler


Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber

  Vincent Aupetit

  Margaux Durand-Rival

  Christopher Anciaume

  Robert Elswit


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard

  Paul Kavanagh

  Colin Benoit

  Susumu Yukuhiro

  Greg Salter


The Walk; Towers Walk

  Shawn Hull

  Suzanne Cipolletti

  Laurent Taillefer

  Dariusz Wolski


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or SSE; Pier

  Peter Agg

  Sam Driscoll

  Matthew Fuller


Halo 5: The Hunt Begins

  Vladislav Tushevskiy

  Tomas Zaveckas

  Sho Hasegawa

  Sergey Kosareff


Lipton; The Revolution in Tea

  Jonathan -Wes- Westley

  Tom Raynor

  Christos Parliaros


Game of Thrones; Hardhome

  David Ramos

  Antonio Lado

  Piotr Weiss

  Félix Bergés


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature


San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction

  Sandro Blattner

  Hamish Schumacher

  Nicholas Kim

  Mario Rokicki


Star Wars: The Force Awakens

  Jay Cooper

  Marian Mavrovic

  Jean Lapointe

  Alex Prichard


Tomorrowland

  Francois Lambert

  Jean Lapointe

  Peter Demarest

  Conny Fauser


Mad Max: Fury Road

  Lindsay Adams

  Matthew Wynne

  Chris Davies

  Phil Outen


The Revenant; Bear Attack

  Donny Rausch

  Alan Travis

  Charles Lai

  TC Harrison


Outstanding Models in a Photoreal Episode

For the purposes of the VES Awards, an animated project is one where the filmmakers have purposely chosen a look clearly distinct from photorealism for the benefit of the storytelling. The Awards consider animation to be a genre that is independent of the process by which it is created. Therefore the project may be created with traditional animation crafts, modern digital techniques, or live action photography that has been manipulated such that it does not look photoreal. The submitters choose whether to place a project in either a Photoreal/Live Action category or Animation based on..." class="lexicon-term">Animated Project


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8

  Joshua Lee

  Matthew Denton

  Landis Fields

  Cyrus Jam


Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster

  Howie Weed

  Robert Marinic

  Daniel Gonzalez

  Myriam Catrin


Everest; Mt. Everest

  Matthias Bjarnasson

  Olafur Haraldsson

  Kjartan Hardarson

  Petur Arnorsson


Jurassic World; Indominus Rex

  Steve Jubinville

  Martin Murphy

  Aaron Grey

  Kevin Reuter


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature


Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm

  Dan Bethell

  Clinton Downs

  Chris Young


Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster

  Michael Balog

  Jim Van Allen

  Florent Andorra

  Georg Kaltenbrunner


San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami

  Joe Scarr

  Lukas Lepicovsky

  Yves D-Incau

  Marcel Kern


San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction

  Remy Torre

  Marc Horsfield

  Niall Flinn

  Victor Grant


Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base

  Rick Hankins

  Dan Bornstein

  John Doublestein

  Gary Wu


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode


Vikings; To the Gates

  Ovidiu Cinazan

  Olivia Yapp

  Greg Lamar

  Meng Angel Li


Game of Thrones; Hardhome

  Eduardo Díaz

  Guillermo Orbe

  Oscar Perea

  Inmaculada Nadela


Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena

  Michael Crane

  Travis Nelson

  Joe Salazar

  Beverly Bernacki


Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair

  Travis Nobles

  Mark Spindler

  Max Riess

  Nadja Ding


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature


Inside Out

  Amit Baadkar

  Dave Hale

  Vincent Serritella

  Paul Mendoza


The Peanuts Movie

  Alen Lai

  Ilan Gabai

  Chris Chapman

  Douglas Seiden


The Good Dinosaur

  Stephen Marshall

  Magnus Wrenninge

  Michael Hall

  Hemagiri Arumugam


Home

  Greg Gladstone

  Michael Losure

  Chris De St Jeor

  Alex Timchenko


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial


SSE; Pier

  Gary Driver

  Greg Spencer

  Grant Connor


Game of War; Rooftop Alliance

  Becky Porter

  Jeannie Huynh

  Patrick Heinen

  Don Kim


Halo 5; The Hunt Begins

  Ian Holland

  Brian Delmonico

  Brandon Nelson

  Nicholas Kim


Under Armour; Rule Yourself

  Gavin Wellsman

  Nathan Kane

  Michael Smith

  Ilia Mokhtareizadeh


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


Skål

  Marco Hakenjos

  Christian Zehetmeier

  Timm Wagener

  Manuel Seifert


Jagon

  Julian Weiss

  Vincent Ullmann

  Fabian Fricke

  Yafes Sahin


Citipati

  Andreas Feix

  Francesco Faranna


Korser

  Guillaume Menard

  Vincent Desgrippes

  Jessie Hereng

  Tangi Vaillant



###

© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]