Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce 2016 Golden Reel Nominations

News


Last Updated: January 27, 2016 4:09 am GMT
(Los Angeles, California--January 27, 2016) The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) today announces nominees for the 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation and computer entertainment productions.



“This year’s Golden Reel nominees have produced an outstanding body of work encompassing motion pictures, television, documentaries, gaming and other mediums,” said MPSE president Frank Morrone. “Our members continue to impress with their ability to develop new techniques and find creative ways to employ sound as a means of enriching storytelling. We congratulate all of this year’s nominees for their achievements.”

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 24 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held February 27, 2016 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles.



2016 MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD

Sam Raimi

2016 MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Richard King

2016 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:

Gravity Falls, Heather Olsen, MPSE

Half Shell Heroes, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror, Devon Bowman

Marvel Avengers Assemble, Michael Draghi, MPSE

Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero, Eric Freeman

Star Wars Rebels, Matthew Wood

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

Ultimate Spiderman, Michael Draghi, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

Blindspot, Mark Relyea

Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel

Homeland, Craig Dellinger, MPSE

Marvel's Daredevil, Lauren Stephens

The 100, Norval "Charlie" Crutcher III, MPSE

The Book of Negroes, David Rose, MPSE

The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross

Vikings - Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

Better Call Saul, Nick Forshager

Fargo, Nick Forshager

Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel

Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes, Dave Patterson

The Last Ship, Michael Graham, MPSE

True Detective, Mandell Winter, MPSE

Turn: Washington's Spies, George Haddad

Vikings Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSIC

American Horror Story, David Klotz

Bates Motel, Michael Ryan, MPSE

Game of Thrones, David Klotz

House of Cards, Jonathon Stevens

Jane The Virgin, Darren King

Mozart in the Jungle, Jason Newman

Mr. Robot, Ben Zales

The Slap, Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSICAL

Empire, Joshua Winget

Galavant, Christopher Brooks

Nashville, Jaclyn Newman Dorn

Peg+Cat, J. Walter Hawkes

Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, Emily Kwong

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE

Saints and Strangers, Victor Ennis

Scream Queens, Gary Megregian, MPSE

Sons Of Liberty, Louis Bertini, MPSE

Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing

Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Mace Matiosian, MPSE

Sons Of Liberty, Ruy Garcia

Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing

True Detective, Mandel Winter, MPSE

Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSIC

Saints & Strangers, Del Spiva

Scream Queens, David Klotz

The Book Of Negroes, Joe Mancuso, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSICAL

Descendants, Amber Funk

Drumline: A New Beat, Avital Korin

Teen Beach 2, Amber Funk

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

Brewmore Baltimore, Matt Davies, MPSE

Chef's Table, William McGuigan

Deadliest Catch, Bob Bronow, MPSE

India's Daughter, Resul Pookutty, MPSE

Undrafted, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

30 for 30: Sole Man, Eric Lalicata

Keith Richards: Under The Influence, Brian Chumney

The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs, Jason Schmidt

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Attack of the Legion of Doom!, Devon Bowman

Magic Snowflake, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight, Michael Draghi, MPSE

Santa's Apprentice, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast, Todd Toon, MPSE

Trick Or Treaters, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

7 Minutes, Trip Brock, MPSE

All the Wilderness, Trip Brock, MPSE

Last Shift, Michael Orlowski, MPSE

Listening, David Barber, MPSE

Lost River, Lon Bender, MPSE

War Pigs, Carlos Sanches

We Are Still Here, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

All Hail King Julien, Devon Bowman

Joy Ride - Prequel, Charles Deenan, MPSE

The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show, Devon Bowman

Tom Clancy's The Division: Agent Origins, Kevin Senzaki

What Lives Inside, Rob Marshall

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

Batman: Arkham Knight, Andrew Riley

Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies, Adam Boyd, MPSE

Halo 5: Guardians, Bryan Watkins

Star Wars - Battlefront, Charles Deenan, MPSE

StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void - "Unity" Cinematic, Paul Menichini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

Alien Attack, Brian Elmer

Journey To Space, Brian Elmer

MacGillivray Freeman's Humpback Whales, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

Robots 3D, Brian Elmer

The Great Chicago Adventure, Thomas Haigh, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

Bridge Of Spies, Richard Hymns

Mad Max -Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE

Room, Niall Brady

Sicario, Alan Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood

Straight Outta Compton, Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE

The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE

The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

Ant-Man, Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie

Jurassic World, Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE

Mad Max - Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE

Sicario, Alan Murray

Southpaw, Mandell Winter, MPSE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood

The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE

The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa, Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE

Hotel Transylvania 2, Geoffrey Rubay

Inside Out, Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce

Minions, Dennis Leonard

Shaun The Sheep Movie, Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes

The Good Dinosaur, Shannon Mills

The Peanuts Movie, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

Creed, Ronald Webb

Jupiter Ascending, Paul Apelgren

Jurassic World, Paul Apelgren

Mad Max: Fury Road, Bob Badami

Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, John Finklea

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Paul Apelgren

The Martian, Tony Lewis

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

Love & Mercy, Nicholas Renbeck

Pitch Perfect 2, Amanda Goodpaster

Straight Outta Compton, Jason Ruder

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM

Dias De Gracia, Frederick Le Louet and Enrique Greiner

Northmen - A Viking Saga, Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli

Son Of Saul, Tamas Zanyi

Unfreedom, Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

A Faster Horse, Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon

Amy, Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths

Best Of Enemies, Pete Horner

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck, Cameron Frankley

Racing Extinction, Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett

The Wrecking Crew, Bob Bronow, MPSE

What Happened to Miss Simone, Oleg Kulchytskyi

Winter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For Freedom

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

Chhaya, Rob Szeliga

Edmond, Rob Turner

Fulfilament, Matis Rei

Hum, Jackie Zhou

N0-A, Kai Paquin

Prism, Gerry Vasquez


About MPSE
Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion pictures and television industry. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

###

© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]