Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce 2017 Golden Reel Nominations

News


Last Updated: January 27, 2017 6:17 pm GMT
(Los Angeles, CA--January 27, 2017) The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) today announces nominees for the 64th MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation and computer entertainment productions.



“Sound professionals are dedicated to enriching storytelling in motion pictures, television, documentaries, gaming and other mediums through the creative use of sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “This past year, once again, has provided many outstanding examples of their imagination and craft. We congratulate all of this year’s nominees for their dedication and superlative work.”

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 64th MPSE Golden Reel Awards ceremony will be held on February 19th at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.



2017 MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD

Guillermo del Toro

2017 MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Harry Cohen

2017 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees

Feature English Language -Dialogue/ ADR

Arrival

21 Laps Entertainment

Directed By: Denis Villeneuve

Produced By: Don Levine, Aaron Ryder

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Sylvain Bellemare
  • ADR Supervisor: Stan Sakellaropoulos
  • Dialog Editor: Claire Pochon, Valery Dufort-Boucher

Deadpool

20th Century Fox

Directed By: Tim Miller

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Jim Brookshire, Wayne Lemmer
  • Dialogue Editors: Teri Dorman, Ben Beardwood
  • ADR Editors: Laura Graham, R.J. Kizer

Hacksaw Ridge

Crosscreek Pictures

Directed By: Mel Gibson

Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A.; David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Andy Wright
  • Supervising ADR Editors: Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris
  • Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
  • ADR Editor: Michele Perrone

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Lucasfilm

Directed By: Gareth Edwards

Produced By: Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn
  • Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Trey Turner

Sully

Warner Bros

Directed By: Clint Eastwood

Produced By: Jessica Meier, Allyn Stewart, Tim Moore, Frank Marshall

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Katy Wood
  • Dialogue Editor: Hugo Weng

Hidden Figures

Fox 2000 / Chernin Entertainment

Directed By: Theodore Melfi

Produced By: Peter Chernin

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Wayne Lemmer, Derek Vanderhorst
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dawes
  • Dialogue Editor: Helen Luttrell, RJ Kizer

Hell or High Water

Film 44

Directed By: David Mackenzie

Produced By: Julie Yorn

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Gaeta
  • Dialogue Editors: Chris Battaglia, Harrison Meyle
  • ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen

Lion

The Weinstein Company

Directed By: Garth Davis

Produced By: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Mackenzie
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Glenn Newnham

Feature English Language -Effects/ Foley

Arrival

21 Laps Entertainment

Directed By: Denis Villeneuve

Produced By: Don Levine

Aaron Ryder

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Sylvain Bellemare
  • Foley Artists: Nicolas Becker, Gregory Vincent
  • Sound Designers: Dave Whitehead, Olivier Calvert, Michelle Child
  • Sound Effects Editors: Pierre-Jules Audet, Alan Murray, Mathieu Beaudin, Mimi Allard, Daniel Capeille, Simon Girard, Patrick Rioux
  • Foley Editors: Steven Ghouti, Olivier Guillaume, Niels Barletta, Luc Raymond
  • Foley Artists: Nicholas Becker, Gregory Vincent

Deadpool

20th Century Fox

Directed By: Tim Miller

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Wayne Lemmer, Jim Brookshire
  • Foley Artists: Dan O'Connel, John T Cucci
  • Sound Designers: Craig Henighan, Warren Hendriks, Ai Ling Lee

Deepwater Horizon

Summit Entertainment

Directed By: Peter Berg

Produced By: Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Mark Vahradian, Mark Wahlberg, David Womark

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli
  • Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, Rick Owens
  • Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, Sylvain Lasseur, Dror Mohar, Kris Fenske

Doctor Strange

Marvel Studios

Directed By: Scott Derrickson

Produced By: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso, Louis D'Esposito, Stephen Broussard

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Foley Editors: Ryan Frias, Steve Orlando
  • Sound Designers: Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes
  • Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs, David Chrastka
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

Hacksaw Ridge

Crosscreek Pictures

Directed By: Mel Gibson

Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A., David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie
  • Foley Editor: Alex Francis
  • Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
  • Sound Effects Editors: Liam Price, Tara Webb, Steve Burgess


Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Lucasfilm

Directed By: Gareth Edwards

Produced By: Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio
  • Foley Editors: Luke Dunn GIELMUDA, Ryan Frias
  • Foley Artists: Frank Rinella, Ronni Pitman
  • Sound Designers: Christopher Scarabosio, David Acord
  • Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Josh Gold, J.R. Grubbs


The Jungle Book

Walt Disney Pictures

Directed By: Jon Favreau

Produced By: Jon Favreau, Brigham Taylor, Karen Gilchrist

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner
  • Foley Editors: James Likowski, Dee Selby
  • Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
  • Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Andre Fenley, David Chrastka

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR

Walt Disney Pictures

Directed By: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo

Produced By: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso, Louis D’Esposito, Nate Moore

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
  • Sound Designers: Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes
  • Foley Editors: Jacob Riehle, Dee Selby
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
  • Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, JR Grubbs, Jeremy Bowker


Feature Animation

FINDING DORY

Pixar Animation Studios

Directed By: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane

Produced By: Lindsey Collins, John Lasseter, Bob Roath

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Slanec
  • Dialogue Editors: James Spencer
  • Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Jacob Riehle
  • Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen
  • Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Jonathan Borland, Jack Whittaker
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
  • Music Editors: Bill Bernstein, Michael Zainer

Kubo And The Two Strings

LAIKA

Directed By: TRAVIS KNIGHT

Produced By: ARIANNE SUTNER, TRAVIS KNIGHT

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: TIM CHAU
  • Foley Editor: TRAVIS CROTTS
  • Foley Artists: CATHERINE HARPER, GREGG BARBANELL
  • Sound Designer: TIM CHAU
  • Sound Effects Editors: CLAYTON WEBER, THOMAS O'NEIL YOUNKMAN

MOANA

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directed By: Ron Clements, John Musker

Produced By: Osnat Shurer, John Lasseter

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
  • Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
  • Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
  • Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

THE LITTLE PRINCE

Netflix

Directed By: Mark Osborne

Produced By: Mark Osborne, Jinko Gotoh

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Barnett, Tim Nielsen
  • Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
  • Foley Editor: Dug Winningham
  • Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi
  • Music Editors: Bob Badami, Catherine Wilson
  • Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Ken Fischer

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios (created and produced by)

Directed By: Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Produced By: Clark Spencer, John Lasseter

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Addison Teague
  • ADR Editor: Dan Laurie
  • Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Willard Overstreet
  • Sound Effects Editors: Lee Gilmore, Jack Whittaker, Jeremy Bowker
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Ronni Brown
  • Music Editors: Stephen M. Davis, M.P.S.E., Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Waldman

Sing

Illumination Entertainment

Directed By: Garth Jennings

Produced By: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

NOMINEES:
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Dennis Leonard
  • Sound Designer: Steve Boeddeker
  • Dialog Editor: Cheryl Nardi
  • Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Zach Martin, Larry Oatfield
  • Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Dustin Cawood, Luke Dunn Gielmuda
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
  • Music Editor: Andre Zweers

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli / Wild Bunch / Why Not Productions

Directed By: Michael Dudok de Wit

Produced By: Toshio Suzuki, Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Bruno Seznec, Sébastien Marquilly
  • Supervising Dialog Editor: Christine Seznec
  • Sound Designer: Matthieu Michaux
  • Foley Artist: Florian Fabre
  • Music Editor: Fabien Devillers

Feature Documentary

13th

Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films

Directed By: Ava DuVernay

Produced By: Ava DuVernay, Howard Barish, Spencer Averick

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Boggs
  • Music Editor: Julie Pierce
  • Sound Designer: Jeffrey Perkins
  • Sound Effects Editor: Alex Lee

Amanda Knox

Plus Pictures ApS

Directed By: Rod Blackhurst, Brian McGinn

Produced By: Mette Heide, Brian McGinn, Rod Blackhurst, Matthew Hamachek

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Stangroom
  • Dialogue Editor: Stephen C. Davies
  • Sound Effects Editors: Diego Jimenez, Max Holland, Jesse Peterson, Oscar Convers

BEFORE THE FLOOD

RatPac Documentary Films / Insurgent Docs

Directed By: Fisher Stevens

Produced By: Leonardo DiCaprio, Trevor Davidoski, Jennifer Davisson Killoran, Zara Duffy

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Allan Zaleski
  • Sound Designer: Dave Paterson
  • Dialog Editors: Larry Herman, Sylvia Menno
  • Sound Effects Editor: Grant Elder
  • Music Editor: Ren Klyce

Passage To Mars

Jules Vernes Adventures Productions

Directed By: Jean-Christophe Jeauffre

Produced By: Jean-Christophe Jeauffre, Frédéric Dieudonné

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE, Steven Avila, MPSE
  • Dialogue Editors: Ben Whitver, Shasha Dong
  • Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, Peter Lago, MPSE, Alexander Pugh, MPSE
  • Foley Artists: Matthew Salib, Terry Boyd, Jr.

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years

Imagine Entertainment

Directed By: Ron Howard

Produced By: Nigel Sinclair, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Cameron Frankley, Jon Michaels
  • Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle
  • Music Editor: Melissa Muik
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kenyon, Will Digby

The Eagle Huntress

Kissiki Film / Stacey Reiss Productions / 19340 Productions

Directed By: Otto Bell

Produced By: Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Lewis Goldstein, Pierre Takal
  • Dialogue Editor: Tom Ryan
  • Foley Editor: Wen Hsuan Tseng
  • Foley Artist: Shaun Brennan
  • Sound Effects Editor: Alex Soto

The Ivory Game

Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions in association with Malaika Pictures and Appian Way

Directed By: Richard Ladkani, Kief Davidson

Produced By: Walter Köhler, Wolfgang Knöpfler, Kief Davidson, Leonardo DiCaprio

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Plöderl, Thomas Kathriner
  • Dialogue Editor: Klaus Gartner
  • Sound Designer: Bernhard Zorzi
  • Sound Effects Editor: Bernd Dormayer

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble

Tremelo Productions, Participant Media

Directed By: Morgan Neville

Produced By: Caitrin Rogers, Morgan Neville

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
  • Sound Designer: Al Nelson
  • Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

Feature Foreign Language -Effects/ Foley/ Dialogue/ ADR

ELLE

SBS PRODUCTIONS

Directed By: Paul Verhoeven

Produced By: Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Alexis Place
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Katia Boutin
  • Sound Effects Editor: Gwennolé Le Borgne
  • Foley Artist: Philippe van Leer

Neruda
Fabula, AZ Films, Funny Balloons, Setembro Cine

Directed By: Pablo Larrain

Produced By: Juan de Dios Larrain

NOMINEES
  • ADR Editor: Toño Cubillo
  • Foley Artists: Ivo Moraga, Sebastián Esquivel
  • Music Editor: Hervé Schneid
  • Sound Designer: Miguel Hormazábal
  • Sound Effects Editor: Ivo Moraga

The Handmaiden

Moho Film & Yong Film

Directed By: CHAN WOOK PARK

Produced By: CHAN WOOK PARK

SYD LIM

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Chul Woo Moon
  • Dialogue Editors: Min Kyung Cho, Yoon Sung Hong
  • Foley Editor: Eun Jung Kim
  • Foley Artist: Eun Jung Kim
  • Sound Designer: Suk Won Kim
  • Sound Effects Editor: Jung Ho Lee

The King's Choice

Paradox AS

Directed By: Erik Poppe

Produced By: Finn Gjerdrum, Stein Kvae

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Christian Schaanning
  • Dialogue Editors: Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning
  • Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
  • Sound Designer: Christian Schaanning
  • Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad, Jens Johansson

Toni Erdmann

Komplzenfilm

Directed By: Maren Ade

Produced By: Janine Jackowski

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Fabian Schmidt
  • Sound Designers: Erik Mischijew, Matz Muller
  • Sound Effects Editor: Adrian Baumeister
  • Foley Editor: Jan Moser
  • Foley Artists: Martin Langenbach, Gunther Rohn

Under the Shadow

Wigwam Films

Directed By: Babak Anvari

Produced By: Lucan Toh, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill

NOMINEES
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Kondal
  • Dialogue Editor: Stelios Koupetoris
  • Foley Editor: Gwilym Perry
  • Sound Designer: Alex Joseph
  • Sound Effects Editor: Alex Outhwaite

Feature Music

Arrival

21 Laps Entertainment

Directed By: Denis Villeneuve

Produced By: Aaron Ryder, Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde

NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Clint Bennett

  • Hacksaw Ridge

    Crosscreek Pictures

    Directed By: Mel Gibson

    Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A., David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Matt Friedman


  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Lucasfilm LTD

    Directed By: Gareth Edwards

    Produced By: Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Tony To

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Music Editor: John Finklea
    • Music Editors: Stephen Davis MPSE, Warren Brown MPSE


    13 Hours

    Bay Films

    Directed By: Michael Bay

    Produced By: Michael Bay, Richard Abate, Matthew Cohan, Scott Gardenhour

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
    • Music Editors: Lee Scott, Nate Underkuffler

    Doctor Strange

    Marvel Studios

    Directed By: Scott Derrickson

    Produced By: Kevin Feige

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee
    • Music Editors: Stephen M. Davis, MPSE, Nashia Wachsman, Warren Brown, MPSE
    • Anele Onyekwere

    Don't Breathe

    Screen Gems

    Directed By: Fede Alvarez

    Produced By: Fede Alvarez, Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert, Rodo Sayagues

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Maarten Hofmeijer

  • Star Trek Beyond

    Paramount Pictures

    Directed By: Justin Lin

    Produced By: J. J. Abrams, Bryan Burk

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Stephen Davis MPSE, Paul Rabjohns

  • Warcraft: The Beginning

    Legendary Pictures

    Directed By: Duncan Jones

    Produced By: Charles Roven, Alex Gartner, Stuart Finnegan

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Michael Bauer, Peter Myles

  • Feature Musical

    Florence Foster Jenkins

    Pathe Pictures

    Directed By: Stephen Frears

    Produced By: Tracey Seaward, Michael Kuhn

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann
    • Music Editors: Neil Stemp, Stuart Morton

    La La Land

    Lionsgate

    Directed By: Damien Chazelle

    Produced By: Marc Platt, Jordan Horowitz, Fred Berger

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Jason Ruder

  • Moana

    Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Directed By: John Musker, Ron Clements

    Produced By: Osnat Shurer

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Daniel Pinder

  • Sing Street

    Cosmo Films

    Directed By: John Carney

    Produced By: Anthony Bregman, Martina Niland, John Carney

    NOMINEES
  • Supervising Music Editor: Becky Bentham

  • Trolls

    DreamWorks Animation

    Directed By: Mike Mitchell, Walt Dohrn

    Produced By: Gina Shay

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Erich Stratmann, Vicki Hiatt

  • Direct to Video Animation

    Batman Bad Blood

    Warner Bros Animation

    Directed By: Jay Oliva

    Produced By: James Tucker, Amy McKenna, Sam Register

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
    • Dialogue Editors: Mark Keatts, Mike Garcia
    • Foley Editor: Robert Monkress
    • Sound Designer: Matt Hall
    • Sound Effects Editor: Gerardo Gonzalez

    Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Cosmic Clash

    Warner Bros Animation

    Produced By: Sam Register, Brandon Vietti, Jill Wilfert, Jason Cosler

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre
    • Dialogue Editor: Kelly Foley Downs, Mike Garcia
    • Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    • Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    • Sound Designers: Lawrence Reyes, Evan R. Dockter, Greg Hainer
    • Supervising Music Editor: Tim Kelly

    Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout

    Warner Bros. Animation

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
    • Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    • Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    • Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch
    • Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia

    Open Season: Scared Silly
    Sony Pictures Animation

    Directed By: David Feiss

    Produced By: John Bush

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Geoffrey Rubay
    • Music Editor: Matt Friedman
    • Sound Designer: Ryan Collins
    • Sound Effects Editor: Alec Rubay

    Space Dogs Adventure to the Moon

    Epic Pictures

    Directed By: Mike Disa

    Produced By: Patrick Ewald, Shaked Berenson

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Hollman
    • Audio Lead: Dan Snow
    • Dialogue Editor: Elliot Herman
    • Sound Effects Editor: Joshua Ellis

    Direct to Video Live Action

    Broken Vows

    Bullet Entertainment

    Produced By: Wendy Benge, David Hillary

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Higgins, Eric Lalicata
    • Audio Leads: Dan Snow
    • Dialogue Editors: Dhyana Carlton-Tims
    • Foley Editors: Leah Putlek
    • Sound Effects Editors: Ryan Gegenheimer, Kyle Lane
    • Foley Artist: Jody Berglund

    Rattle The Cage

    Imagenation Abu Dhabi FZ

    Directed By: Majid Al Ansari

    Produced By: Rami Yasin

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
    • Dialogue Editor: Ian Shedd
    • Foley Artists: Matthew Salib, Sanaa Cannella
    • Sound Designer: Raymond Park
    • Sound Effects Editors: Zheng Jia, G.W. Pope, III, John Kochanczyk, Rory O'Shea
    • Foley Editor: Terry Boyd, Jr.

    The Duel

    Lionsgate Premiere

    Directed By: Kieran Darcy-Smith

    Produced By: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Maureen Meulen, Adam Rosenfelt

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
    • Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken
    • Foley Artists: Gonzalo "Bino" Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
    • Music Editor: Ben Zarai
    • Sound Effects Editors: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund, Steve Urban

    The Thinning

    Legendary Digital Media

    Directed By: Michael Gallagher

    Produced By: Jana Winternitz, Michael Wormser

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
    • Foley Editor: Jordan McClain
    • Foley Artists: Matthew Salib, Sanaa Cannella
    • Sound Designer: Raymond Park
    • Sound Effects Editors: Zheng Jia, Sean Heissinger

    USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage

    Hannibal Pictures

    Directed By: Mario Van Peebles

    Produced By: Richard Rionda Del Castro, Michael Mendelsohn

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
    • Dialogue Editor: Karol Urban, MPSE
    • Foley Editors: David Kitchens, MPSE
    • Foley Artist: Gonzalo "Bino" Espinoza
    • Sound Designer: Roland Thai
    • Sound Effects Editors: David Barbee, MPSE, Sean Gray, Ben Zarai
    • Music Editor: Zigmund Gron

    Computer Episodic (Webisode)

    Future-Worm!

    Disney TVA

    Directed By: Scott O'Brien

    Produced By: Ryan Quincy, Daniel Ridgers

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Kate Finan MPSE
    • Dialogue Editor: Jacob Cook
    • Foley Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE
    • Sound Designer: Eric Freeman
    • Sound Effects Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE

    Joyride

    Lemonade Films

    Directed By: Ozan Biron

    Produced By: Trevor Cawood, Ted Herman, Jeremy Jones

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
    • Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner
    • Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron

    Overwatch: The Last Bastion

    Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.

    Directed By: Ben Dai, Jeffrey Chamberlain

    Produced By: Caroline Hernandez, Kevin VanderJagt

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Caroline Hernandez
    • Supervising Music Editor: Samuel Cardon
    • Audio Lead: Paul Menichini
    • Foley Editors: Darrin Mann, Kyle Webb
    • Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell
    • Music Editor: Derek Duke
    • Sound Designer: Harry Cohen
    • Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck, Alexander Ephraim

    StartUp 104 "Angel Investor"

    Hollywood Gang Productions

    Directed By: Ben Ketai

    Produced By: Anne Clements

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Higgins, Eric Lalicata
    • Audio Leads: Dan Snow
    • Dialogue Editors: Brian Dunlop, Dhyana Carlton-Tims
    • Foley Editors: Leah Putlek, Ryan Maguire
    • Foley Artist: Tara Blume
    • Music Editor: Chris McGeary
    • Sound Designer: Alex Weiss
    • Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Gegenheimer

    Vixen

    Berlanti Productions Inc.

    Directed By: Curt Geda

    Produced By: Charlie Sweitzer

    NOMINEES
    • Dialogue Editors: David Cowan, Patrick Foley, Kelly Foley Downs, Mike Garcia
    • Foley Editors: Shaun Cunningham, David Bonilla
    • Foley Artist: John Lampinen
    • Sound Designer: Robert Duran

    Game Cinematics

    Call of Duty Infinite Warfare

    Infinity Ward

    Produced By: Matthew Wellman, Stephen Miller

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner, Shannon Potter
    • Audio Director: Stephen Miller
    • Foley Editor: Matt Cavanaugh
    • Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Eliot Conners
    • Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Brent Burge, Patrick Ginn, Chad Bedell, Scott Wolf, Mike Schapiro
    • Music Editor: Sam Marshall
    • Foley Artist: Gary Hecker

    Gears of War 4

    The Coalition

    Directed By: Greg Mitchel

    Produced By: John Morgan, Benjamin Tse, Josh Linton

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner
    • Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice
    • Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott
    • Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson
    • Audio Director: John Morgan
    • Audio Lead: Josh Linton

    Mafia III

    Hangar 13 (2K Games)

    Directed By: Haden Blackman

    Produced By: Andy Wilson, Marianne Monaghan, Tomas Hrebicek

    NOMINEES
    • Audio Director: Matt Bauer (MPSE)
    • Foley Editors: Scott Curtis (MPSE)
    • Foley Artists: John Roesch (MPSE), Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Ronni Brown
    • Sound Designers: Alexandre Saba, Jamey Scott (MPSE), Petr Klimunda
    • Sound Effects Editors: Kegan Chau, Mitchell Lincoln
    • Foley Editor: Jason Butler
    • Scoring Editors: Jesse Harlin, Jim Bonney
    • Music Editor: Ronan Chris Murphy

    Uncharted 4 a Thief's End

    Naughty Dog

    Directed By: Neil Druckmann, Bruce Straley

    Produced By: Sam Thompson, Evan Wells, Christopher Balestra

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
    • Audio Director: Phillip Kovats
    • Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Scott Wolf, Dutch Hill, Alan Rankin, Jeremy Rogers, Robert Krekel, Erick Ocampo, Neil Uchitel
    • Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
    • Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher
    • Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
    • Sound Effects Editors: Alexander Leeman Johnson, Jesse Garcia

    World of Warcraft: Legion Cinematic

    Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.

    Directed By: Marc Messenger, Jeffrey Chamberlain

    Produced By: Caroline Hernandez, Tony Cosanella

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Caroline Hernandez
    • Supervising Music Editor: Neal Acree
    • Audio Lead: Paul Menichini
    • Foley Editor: Darrin Mann
    • Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell
    • Scoring Editor: John Kurlander
    • Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, David Farmer
    • Dialogue Lead: Andrea Toyias
    • Dialogue Editor: Michael Roache, Gary Rizzo
    • Sound Effects Editor: Isaac Hammons

    Special Venue

    A Beautiful Planet

    Imax Space Works Ltd

    Directed By: Toni Myers

    Produced By: Judy Carroll

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye
    • Supervising Music Editor: Paul Talbot
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Alison Fisher
    • Foley Editor: Andy Malcolm
    • Foley Artist: Goro Koyama
    • Music Editor: Cory Mandel
    • Sound Designer: Ed Douglas
    • Sound Effects Editor: Karl Mohr
    • Vocal Editor: Rowan Thillaye Kerr

    AMERICA WILD: NATIONAL PARKS ADVENTURE

    MacGillivray Freeman Films

    Directed By: Greg MacGillivray

    Produced By: Shaun MacGillivray

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro
    • Dialogue Editor: Darren Warkentin
    • Foley Editor: David Stanke
    • Foley Artist: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
    • Music Editor: Steve Wood
    • Sound Designers: Michael Payne, Jay Wilkinson

    Extreme Weather

    Sean Casey Productions, National Geographic Partners

    Directed By: Sean Casey

    Produced By: Rick Gordon, Jen Casey

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Brian Eimer
    • Music Editor: Nicholas Cochran
    • Sound Effects Editors: Michael Bonini, Taylan Cevik

    Pearl

    Google Spotlight Stories, Google Inc.

    Directed By: Patrick Osborne

    Produced By: David Eisenmann, Karen Dufilho-Rosen

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott
    • Audio Director: Scot Stafford
    • Music Editor: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
    • Sound Designer: Jamey Scott

    TV Animation - Effects/ Foley/ Dialogue/ ADR

    Albert

    Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Directed By: Max Lang

    Produced By: Will McRobb, Chris Viscardi

    Macgregor Middleton

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
    • Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams
    • Foley Editor: Tess Fournier
    • Foley Artists: Craig Ng
    • Music Editor: Brad Breeck
    • Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier

    Avengers Assemble

    Adapting to Change

    Marvel Animation Studios

    Directed By: Jeff Allen

    Produced By: Eric Radamski, Marsha Griffin, Cort Lane, Jeph Loeb

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Draghi
    • Dialogue Editor: John Brengman
    • Foley Editor: Roberto Alegria
    • Sound Designers: Marcos Abrom, Michael Emter, Jesse Arruda

    BoJack Horseman

    Fish Out of Water

    Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

    Directed By: Mike Hollingsworth

    Produced By: Raphael Bob-Waksberg

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra
    • ADR Editor: Konrad Piñon
    • Sound Designers: Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, Kailand C. Reilly

    Gravity Falls

    Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls

    Disney Television Animation

    Directed By: Stephen Sandoval

    Produced By: Alex Hirsch, Rob Renzetti, Brian Doell, Suzanna Olson

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen
    • Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
    • Foley Artist: John Lampinen
    • Sound Designer: Heather Olsen

    REBELS: Season 2 Episode 20

    Twilight of the Apprentice

    Lucasfilm Animation

    Directed By: Dave Filoni

    Produced By: Kiri Hart, Athena Yvette Portillo

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
    • Dialogue Editors: Tony Dias, Jacob Ortiz
    • Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
    • Foley Artists: Kim Patrick
    • Sound Effects Editor: Bonnie Wild
    • Sound Designer: David Acord

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    The Ever-Burning Fire

    Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Directed By: Alan Wan

    Produced By: Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
    • Dialogue Editors: Elliot Herman MPSE, Anna Adams
    • Foley Editor: Roger Pallan
    • Music Editor: Sebastian Evans II
    • Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE

    Voltron: The Legendary Defender

    The Black Paladin

    DreamWorks Television Animation

    Directed By: Chris Palmer

    Produced By: Joaquim Dos Santos, Lauren Montgomery, Kihyun Ryu, Benjamin Kaltenecker

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, Devon Bowman
    • Foley Editor: Alfredo Douglas
    • Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
    • Music Editors: Brad Breeck, Brian Parkhurst
    • Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes
    • Sound Effects Editors: DJ Lynch, Andrew Ing

    TV Documentary Long Form - Effects/ Foley/ Dialogue/ ADR

    I'll Sleep When I'm Dead

    City Room Creative

    Directed By: Justin Krook

    Produced By: Mathew Weaver, David Gelb, Matt Colon, Happy Walters

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Dzuban
    • Dialogue Editor: Justin Dzuban
    • Sound Effects Editors: Justin Krook, Pernell Salinas

    Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures

    World of Wonder

    Directed By: Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey

    Produced By: Mona Card, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Victor Lifton
    • Dialogue Editors: Scott Brewster, Gary Coppola
    • Foley Editor: Nathan Ashton
    • Foley Artist: Nathan Ashton
    • Sound Effects Editor: Mark Allen

    My Beautiful Broken Brain

    My Beautiful Broken Brain Ltd

    Directed By: Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland

    Produced By: Sophie Robinson, Michael Houldey

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
    • Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
    • Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

    Searching For Home: Coming Back From War

    EC Productions

    Directed By: Eric Christianson

    Produced By: Eric Christianson

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Lifton
    • Dialogue Editors: Gary Coppola, James Gallivan
    • ADR Editor: Jamison Rabbe
    • Sound Effects Editors: Paul Mason, Gabe Aronson

    Team Foxcatcher

    Hattasan Productions

    Directed By: Jon Greenhalgh

    Produced By: Jon Greenhalgh, Neil Fazzari, Nancy Schultz, Jeremy Bailer

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Nicholas Montgomery, Tom Efinger
    • Dialogue Editor: Jeff Seelye
    • Music Editor: Suzana Peric

    TV Documentary Short Form - Effects/ Foley/ Dialogue/ ADR

    Captive

    Prison Riot, U.S.A.

    Lightbox Media Ltd and Hypnotic

    Directed By: Nadav Schirman

    Produced By: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Alex Marengo, Doug Liman

    NOMINEES
    • Dialogue Editors: Claire Ellis
    • Sound Effects Editors: Kim Tae Hak

    Chef's Table

    Alex Atala

    Boardwalk Pictures

    Directed By: Clay Jeter

    Produced By: David Gelb, Andrew Bank, Andrew Fried, Brian McGinn

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: William McGuigan
    • Sound Effects Editor: Nikola Simikic

    Last Chance U

    Blood Makes the Grass Grow

    Condé Nast Entertainment

    Directed By: Greg Whiteley

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Pete Nichols
    • Dialogue Editors: Graham Barclay, Aaron Cross
    • Foley Editors: Jason Coleman
    • Foley Artists: Jason Coleman
    • Sound Designers: Barry Weir

    Sonic Sea

    Discovery Channel

    Directed By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld

    Produced By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld, Franceska Bucci, Lisa Whiteman

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
    • Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley
    • Sound Effects Editors: Ron Aston, Christopher Bonis

    The White Helmets

    Grain Media

    Directed By: Orlando Von Einsiedel

    Produced By: Joanna Natasegara, Abigail Anketell-Jones

    NOMINEES
    • Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
    • Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

    We Will Rise: Michelle Obama's Mission to Educate Girls Around the World

    The Documentary Group

    Directed By: Tony Gerber

    Produced By: Amy Entelis, Tom Yellin, Martha Adams, Beth Osisek

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Rich Cutler
    • Music Editor: Oliver Lief

    TV Long Form - Dialogue/ ADR

    Harley and the Davidsons

    Night 2: Race to the Top

    Raw TV for Discovery Channel

    Directed By: Stephen Kay

    Produced By: Dimitri Doganis, Michael Fischler

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Jamie Caple
    • Dialogue Editors: Dan Green, Michael Wabro
    • ADR Editors: Tim Hands

    Roots

    Part 2

    Film Afrika Worldwide

    Directed By: Mario Van Peebles

    Produced By: Mark Wolper, Karen Mayeda, Barry Josen, LeVar Burton

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Stuart Martin
    • Dialogue Editors: Steve Stuhr, Christian Buenaventura
    • ADR Editor: Jason Krane

    Sherlock

    The Abominable Bride

    Hartswood Films

    Directed By: Douglas McKinnon

    Produced By: Rebecca Eaton, Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Sue Vertue

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Douglas Sinclair
    • Dialogue Editor: Paul McFadden
    • ADR Editor: Douglas Sinclair

    The Night Of

    Part 1 The Beach

    BBC Drama Productions

    Directed By: Steve Zaillian

    Produced By: Steve Zaillian, Richard Price, Scott Ferguson, Mark Armstrong

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: NICHOLAS RENBECK
    • Dialogue Editors: SARA STERN, LUCIANO VIGNOLA, OdinOBIN BENITEZ
    • ADR Editor: MARISSA LITTLEFIELD

    Westworld

    The Bicameral Mind

    Bad Robot/Kilter Films

    Directed By: Jonathan Nolan

    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E.
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    • Dialogue Editors: Brian Armstrong M.P.S.E, Fred Paragano

    TV Long Form - FX/ Foley

    Preacher

    Pilot

    Sony Television

    Directed By: Seth Rogan, Evan Goldberg

    Produced By: Sam Catlin, James Weaver

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock
    • Sound Designers: Michael Babcock, Chris Diebold
    • Sound Effects Editor: Ian Herzon

    Roots

    Part 1

    Film Afrika Worldwide

    Directed By: Phillip Noyce

    Produced By: Mark Wolper, Karen Mayeda, Barry Jossen, LeVar Burton

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    • Foley Editor: Mitchell Lestner
    • Foley Artists: Noel Vought, Ginger Geary
    • Sound Designer: Tim Cleveland
    • Sound Effects Editors: Paul Diller, John Snider, Marcello Dubaz
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    • Foley Editor: Mitchell Lestner
    • Foley Artists: Noel Vought, Ginger Geary
    • Sound Designer: Tim Cleveland
    • Sound Effects Editors: Paul Diller, John Snider, Marcello Dubaz

    Sherlock

    The Abominable Bride

    Hartswood Films

    Directed By: Douglas McKinnon

    Produced By: Rebecca Eaton, Mark Gatiss, Sue Verue, Steven Moffat

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Douglas Sinclair
    • Foley Editor: Jamie Talbutt
    • Foley Artist: Julie Ankerson
    • Sound Effects Editors: Stuart McCowan, Jon Salmon-Joyce

    War and Peace

    Night 4

    Lookout Point

    Directed By: Tom Harper

    Produced By: Julia Stannard

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
    • Foley Editor: Sarah Elias
    • Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Andi Derrick
    • Sound Effects Editors: Andy Kennedy, Alex Ellerington, Danton Tanimura, Saoirse Christopherson

    Westworld

    The Bicameral Mind

    Bad Robot/ Kilter Films

    Directed By: Jonathan Nolan

    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    • Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
    • Foley Artists: Rick Owen MPSE, Tara Blume
    • Sound Designers: Mark Allen MPSE, Marc Glassman MPSE

    TV Long Form Musical

    Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life

    Summer

    Warner Bros. Television

    Directed By: Daniel Palladino

    Produced By: Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Helen Pai

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Scott Schirle

  • Quarry

    You Don't Miss Your Water

    Anonymous Content

    Directed By: Greg Yaitanes

    Produced By: Greg Yaitanes, Allen Palmer

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Lodge Worster

  • Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel'le

    Sony Pictures Television Inc.

    Directed By: Janice Cooke

    Produced By: Leslie Greif, Michel'le Toussant, Joanne Rubino

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Wolfgang Aichholz, Kevin Banks, MPSE

  • The Get Down

    Where There Is Ruin, There Is Hope for a Treasure

    Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

    Directed By: Baz Luhrmann

    Produced By: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Paul Watters, Nasir (NAS) Jones

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw
    • Music Editor: Dave Robertson

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do The Time Warp Again

    Fox 21

    Directed By: Kenny Ortega

    Produced By: Lou Adler, Gail Berman, John Ryan

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Kevin Bassinson

  • TV Short Form - Dialogue/ ADR

    Game of Thrones

    Battle of the Bastards

    HBO

    Directed By: Miguel Sapochnik

    Produced By: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spence

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands

    Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

    Deals With Your Devils

    ABC Studios

    Directed By: Jesse Bochco

    Produced By: Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jeffrey Bell, Jeph Loeb

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman
    • Dialogue Editor: Stefani Feldman
    • ADR Editor: Sara Bencivenga

    Penny Dreadful III

    Ebb Tide

    Showtime Networks

    Directed By: Paco Cabezas

    Produced By: John Logan, Sheila Hockin, Pippa Harris, Chris W. King

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall
    • Dialogue Editor: Elma Bello
    • ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake, Paul Conway

    SHOOTER

    Overwatch

    Closest to the Hole Productions

    Directed By: Simon Cellan Jones

    Produced By: John Hlavin, Janace Tashjian, Sarah Potts

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea
    • Dialogue Editor: Robert Guastini
    • ADR Editor: Julie Altus

    The Shannara Chronicles
    Bloodfire

    MTV NZ Limited

    Directed By: Brad Turner

    Produced By: Miles Millar, Alfred Gough, Tim Scanlan, Tom Flores

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Norval "Charlie" Crutcher III
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Michael Lawshe
    • Dialogue Editor: Karyn Foster

    The Walking Dead

    Heart's Still Beating

    Stalwart Films / AMC

    Directed By: Michael Satrazemis

    Produced By: Scott Gimple, Tom Luse, Gale Anne Hurd, Ryan Degard

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas, Tim Farrell
    • Foley Editor: Clay Weber
    • Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, Katie Rose, Derrin Mann
    • Music Editor: Michael Baber

    Westworld

    Trace Decay

    Bad Robot, Kilter Films

    Directed By: Stephen Williams

    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonah Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E.
    • Supervising ADR Editor: Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    • Dialogue Editors: Brian Armstrong M.P.S.E, Fred Paragano

    TV Short Form - FX/ Foley

    American Horror Story: Roanoke

    Chapter 1

    20th Century Fox

    Directed By: Bradley Buecker

    Produced By: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Todd Brown

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian
    • Foley Artist: Noel Vought
    • Sound Designer: Timothy Cleveland
    • Sound Effects Editor: Paul Diller

    Better Call Saul

    NAILED

    Sony Pictures Television

    Directed By: Peter Gould

    Produced By: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Thomas Schnauz

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager
    • Foley Editor: Jeff Cranford
    • Foley Artist: Tim Chilton, Jerry Trent
    • Sound Effects Editor: Mark Cookson

    Black Sails

    XX

    Starz!

    Directed By: Lukas Ettlin

    Produced By: Jonathan Steinberg, Dan Shotz, Robert Levine, Jonathon Brytus

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Benjamin Cook
    • Foley Editor: Brett Voss
    • Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
    • Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Pitts, Tim Tuchrello

    Game of Thrones

    Battle of the Bastards

    HBO

    Directed By: Miguel Sapochnik

    Produced By: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Greg Spence

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
    • Foley Editors: Brett Voss, John Matter
    • Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit
    • Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield
    • Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona

    Marco Polo

    Heirs

    The Weinstein Company for Netflix

    Directed By: James McTeigue

    Produced By: Daniel Minahan, John Fusco, Harvey Weinstein, Richard Sharkey

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Paterson
    • Foley Artist: Rachel Chancey
    • Sound Effects Editors: Glenfield Payne, Damian Volpe

    Narcos

    The Good, The Bad, and The Dead

    Gaumont International

    Directed By: Andres Baiz

    Produced By: Eric Newman, Jose Padilha, Tim King

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Randle Akerson
    • Foley Artist: Steve Hammond
    • Sound Effects Editor: Dino R.DiMuro, MPSE

    Stranger Things

    Chapter 8: The Upside Down

    21 Laps

    Directed By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer

    Produced By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Rand Geiger

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North
    • Foley Editor: Jacob McNaughton
    • Foley Artist: Noel Vought
    • Sound Designer: Craig Henighan
    • Sound Effects Editors: Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner

    Westworld

    Trompe L'Oeil

    Bad Robot/Kilter Films

    Directed By: Frederick E. O. Toye

    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonah Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    • Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
    • Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens M.P.S.E
    • Sound Designers: Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E, Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

    TV Short Form Music Score

    Animal Kingdom

    What Have You Done

    John Wells Productions

    Directed By: John Wells

    Produced By: John Wells, Jonathan Lisco

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Troy Hardy

  • Arrow

    What We Leave Behind

    Berlanti Productions

    Directed By: Antonio Negret

    Produced By: Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg, Wendy Mericle, Marc Guggenheim

    NOMINEES
    • Music Editor: Shie Rozow

    Game of Thrones

    Battle of the Bastards

    HBO

    Directed By: Miguel Sapochnik

    Produced By: David Benioff, Weiss D.B., Strauss Carolyn, Greg Spence

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: David Klotz

  • Just Add Magic

    Just Add Pluots Part 2

    Picrow

    Directed By: Joe Nussbaum

    Produced By: Andrew Orenstein, Joe Nussbaum, Luisa Leschin, Pixie Wespiser

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Shie Rozow

  • LETHAL WEAPON

    PILOT

    Warner Bros Television

    Directed By: McG

    Produced By: Matt Miller, Jennifer Gwartz, Josh Levey

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Music Editor: Chris McGeary
    • Music Editors: Jenny Leite

    Luke Cage

    Soliloquy of Chaos

    Marvel Television

    Directed By: Phil Abraham

    Produced By: Cheo Hodari Coker, Karim Zriek, Darren Frankel, Ryan Degard

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Michael Brake

  • Quantico

    Lipstick

    ABC Studios

    Directed By: Patrick Norris

    Produced By: Joshua Safran, Beth Schacter, Billy Redner

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Robert Cotnoir

  • Stranger Things

    Chapter Three: Holly Jolly

    21 Laps Entertainment

    Directed By: Shawn Levy

    Produced By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: David Klotz

  • TV Short Form Musical

    Mozart In The Jungle

    Now I Will Sing

    Amazon Studios

    Directed By: Paul Weitz

    Produced By: Susan Coyne, Sean Garrett Fogel, Noelle Valdivia, Michael Zakin

    NOMINEES
    • Music Editor: Jason Newman

    Nashville

    Didn't Expect It To Go Down This Way

    Music City Productions

    Directed By: Mike Listo

    Produced By: Dee Johnson, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editors: Jaclyn Newman Dorn, Sean Alexander

  • The Get Down

    Raise Your Words, Not Your Voice

    Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

    Directed By: Ed Bianchi

    Produced By: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Paul Watters, Nasir (NAS) Jones

    NOMINEES
  • Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

  • Verna Fields Award for Student Film Makers

    Eden

    Dodge College of Film and Media Arts

    Directed By: Brodin Plett

    Produced By: Wesley Yen, Dru Sansenbach

    NOMINEES
    • Sound Designers: Taylor Scherer

    FISHWITCH

    National Film and Television School

    Directed By: Adrienne Dowling

    Produced By: Hélène Sifre

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Zoltan Juhasz
    • Foley Artist: Zoltan Juhasz
    • Sound Designer: Zoltan Juhasz

    Icarus

    Dodge College of Film and Media Arts, Chapman University

    Directed By: Tom Teller

    Produced By: Michelle Evans

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Gerry Vazquez
    • Sound Designer: Gerry Vazquez

    It's Just a Gun

    Chapman University

    Directed By: Brian Robau

    Produced By: John Sayage

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor and Designer: Xiang Li
    • Foley Artist: Xiang Li

    Shallow Grave

    Chapman University - Dodge College of Film and Media Arts

    Directed By: Jingyu Liu

    Produced By: Zhen Lu

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor and Designer: Peiqi Duan
    • Foley Artists: Peiqi Duan, Tianfu Zhang

    Those Who Are Lost

    National Film and Television School

    Directed By: Sam McMullen

    Produced By: Millie Marsh

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor and Sound Designer: Tom Jenkins
    • ADR and Dialogue Editor: Tom Jenkins
    • Foley Artist: Tom Jenkins
    • Music Editor: Tom Jenkins

    Jerry

    Chapman University

    Directed By: Alan Weisenberger

    Produced By: Jacob Moncrief

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor and Designer: Xiaodan Li
    • ADR and Dialogue Editor: Xiaodan Li
    • Foley Artist: Wenrui Fan

    Amelia's Closet

    University of Southern California

    Directed By: Halima Lucas

    Produced By: Liz Boston, Jeremy Burkett, David Liu, O'Shea Myles

    NOMINEES
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Morocco
    • Sound Effects Editors: Derek Sepe, Dustin Elm


    # # #

    About MPSE
    Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion pictures, television and gaming industry. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of professional sound education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

    ###

    © 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
    [TOP]