64th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards Winners Announced

News


Last Updated: February 23, 2017 1:24 am GMT
(Hollywood, CA--February 23, 2017) The Motion Picture Sound Editors today presented the 64th MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a black-tie ceremony at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 23 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, interactive entertainment and other media. Supervising Sound Editor Scott Gershin presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to Director Guillermo del Toro. Supervising Sound Editors Wylie Stateman and Shannon McIntosh presented the Career Achievement Award to Supervising Sound Editor and Sound Designer Harry Cohen.



The opening address was given by MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “The MPSE continues to grow. Our membership now extends around the world,” he said. “We are building a global network of sound professionals in order to help artists collaborate and share ideas with their peers.”

McCarthy added that the future for entertainment sound has no boundaries. “It is impossible to predict what new challenges will be presented to practitioners of our craft in the years to come,” he observed. “But it is up to all of us to meet those challenges with creatively, professionalism and skill.”

Presenters included Actor Erich Riegelmann, Actress Julie Parker, Avid Technology Director Strategic Solutions Rich Nevens, Sound Effects Editor Liam Price, Producer and Journalist Geoff Keighley, Formosa Interactive Vice President of Creative Services Paul Lipson, Production Sound Editor and CAS President Mark Ulano, Actress Andrene Ward-Hammond, Supervising Sound Editor Mark Lanza, Supervising Sound Editor Bernard Weiser, Picture Editor Sabrina Plisco, Actor Michael Graham, Technicolor VP, Head of Theatrical Sound Jeff Eisner and Actress Katie Cleary.



64th Motion Picture Sound Editors (mpse) Golden Reel awards

winners

FILMMAKER AWARD

Guillermo del Toro

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Harry Cohen

64th MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION

Albert

Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Directed By: Max Lang

Produced By: Will McRobb, Chris Viscardi

Macgregor Middleton

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
  • Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams
  • Foley Editor: Tess Fournier
  • Foley Artist: Craig Ng
  • Music Editor: Brad Breeck
  • Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier, Jeff Shiffman MPSE

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM

Sonic Sea

Discovery Channel

Directed By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld

Produced By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld, Franceska Bucci, Lisa Whiteman

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
  • Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley
  • Sound Effects Editors: Ron Aston, Christopher Bonis

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM

My Beautiful Broken Brain

My Beautiful Broken Brain Ltd

Directed By: Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland

Produced By: Sophie Robinson, Michael Houldey

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
  • Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
  • Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM

MOANA

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directed By: Ron Clements, John Musker

Produced By: Osnat Shurer, John Lasseter

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jacob Riehle
  • Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
  • Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
  • Temp Music Editors: Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes
  • Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble

Tremelo Productions, Participant Media

Directed By: Morgan Neville

Produced By: Caitrin Rogers, Morgan Neville

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
  • Sound Designer: Al Nelson
  • Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING IN STUDENT FILMS

(TIE)

FISHWITCH

National Film and Television School

Directed By: Adrienne Dowling

Produced By: Hélène Sifre

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Zoltan Juhasz
  • Foley Artist: Zoltan Juhasz
  • Sound Designer: Zoltan Juhasz

Icarus

Dodge College of Film and Media Arts, Chapman University

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Gerry Vazquez
  • Sound Designer: Gerry Vazquez

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)

Joyride

Lemonade Films

Directed By: Ozan Biron

Produced By: Trevor Cawood, Ted Herman, Jeremy Jones

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
  • Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner
  • Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron
  • Foley Artist: Rustam Gimadiyev
  • Sound Editor: Travis Pratert

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: GAME CINEMATICS

Gears of War 4

The Coalition

Directed By: Greg Mitchel

Produced By: John Morgan, Benjamin Tse, Josh Linton

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner
  • Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice, Crispin Hands
  • Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott
  • Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson
  • Audio Director: John Morgan
  • Audio Lead: Josh Linton

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout

Warner Bros. Animation

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
  • Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia, Patrick Foley
  • Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
  • Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
  • Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

The Duel

Lionsgate Premiere

Directed By: Kieran Darcy-Smith

Produced By: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Maureen Meulen, Adam Rosenfelt

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
  • Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken
  • ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
  • Foley Artists: Gonzalo "Bino" Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
  • Music Editor: Ben Zarai
  • Sound Effects Editors: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund, Steve Urban

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

Pearl

Google Spotlight Stories, Google Inc.

Directed By: Patrick Osborne

Produced By: David Eisenmann, Karen Dufilho-Rosen

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott
  • Audio Director: Scot Stafford
  • Music Editor: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
  • Sound Designer: Jamey Scott

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

The King's Choice

Paradox AS

Directed By: Erik Poppe

Produced By: Finn Gjerdrum, Stein Kvae

WINNERS
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Christian Schaanning
  • Dialogue Editors: Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning
  • Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
  • Sound Designer: Christian Schaanning
  • Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad, Jens Johansson

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC SCORE

Stranger Things

Chapter Three: Holly Jolly

21 Laps Entertainment

Directed By: Shawn Levy

Produced By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen

WINNER
  • Music Editor: David Klotz

  • BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL

    (TIE)

    Mozart In The Jungle

    Now I Will Sing

    Amazon Studios

    Directed By: Paul Weitz

    Produced By: Susan Coyne, Sean Garrett Fogel, Noelle Valdivia, Michael Zakin

    WINNERS
  • Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann


  • The Get Down

    Raise Your Words, Not Your Voice

    Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

    Directed By: Ed Bianchi

    Produced By: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Paul Watters, Nasir (NAS) Jones

    WINNER
  • Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw


  • BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR

    Penny Dreadful III

    Ebb Tide

    Showtime Networks

    Directed By: Paco Cabezas

    Produced By: John Logan, Sheila Hockin, Pippa Harris, Chris W. King

    WINNERS
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall
    • Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
    • Dialogue Editor: Elma Bello
    • ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake, Paul Conway

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY

    Westworld

    Trompe L'Oeil

    Bad Robot/Kilter Films

    Directed By: Frederick E. O. Toye

    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonah Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk

    WINNERS
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    • Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
    • Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens M.P.S.E
    • Sound Designers: Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E, Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: LONG FORM – MUSIC SCORE & MUSICAL

    The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do The Time Warp Again

    Fox 21

    Directed By: Kenny Ortega

    Produced By: Lou Adler, Gail Berman, John Ryan

    WINNER
  • Music Editor: Kevin Bassinson

  • BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR

    The Night Of

    Part 1 The Beach

    BBC Drama Productions

    Directed By: Steve Zaillian

    Produced By: Steve Zaillian, Richard Price, Scott Ferguson, Mark Armstrong

    WINNERS
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck
    • Dialogue Editors: Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez
    • ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY
    Westworld

    The Bicameral Mind

    Bad Robot/ Kilter Films

    Directed By: Jonathan Nolan

    Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk

    WINNERS
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
    • Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
    • Foley Artists: Rick Owen MPSE, Tara Blume
    • Sound Designers: Mark Allen MPSE, Marc Glassman MPSE

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE

    Warcraft: The Beginning

    Legendary Pictures

    Directed By: Duncan Jones

    Produced By: Charles Roven, Alex Gartner, Stuart Finnegan

    WINNERS
  • Music Editors: Michael Bauer, Peter Myles

  • BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE

    La La Land

    Lionsgate

    Directed By: Damien Chazelle

    Produced By: Marc Platt, Jordan Horowitz, Fred Berger

    WINNERS
  • Music Editor: Jason Ruder


  • BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – DIALOGUE / ADR

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Crosscreek Pictures

    Directed By: Mel Gibson

    Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A.; David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie

    WINNERS
    • Supervising Sound Editor: Andy Wright
    • Supervising ADR Editors: Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris
    • Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
    • ADR Editor: Michele Perrone

    BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – FX/FOLEY

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Crosscreek Pictures

    Directed By: Mel Gibson

    Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A., David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie

    WINNERS
    • Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie
    • Foley Editor: Steve Burgess, Alex Francis
    • Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
    • Sound Effects Editors: Liam Price, Tara Webb, Steve Burgess


    # # #

    About MPSE
    Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion pictures, television and gaming industry. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of professional sound education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

    ###

    © 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
    [TOP]