2019 Hollywood Professional Association HPA Awards Recognize Talent and Ingenuity

News

Gala Evening Celebrates Work of Rob Legato, Peter Caranicas, Craft Category Artists, and Engineering Excellence Winners

Last Updated: November 22, 2019 6:46 am GMT
(Los Angeles, CA--November 22, 2019) The 14th annual Hollywood Professional Association HPA Awards took place Thursday, November 21 in Los Angeles, honoring a range of individuals and companies exhibiting exceptional talent and brilliance in the evolving world of storytelling.

2019 Hollywood Professional Association HPA Awards Recognize Talent and Ingenuity

Awards were given to individuals and teams working in twelve creative craft categories, recognizing outstanding contributions to color grading, sound, editing and visual effects for commercials, television and feature film.

The winners of the 2019 HPA Awards Creative Categories are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Theatrical Feature

WINNER: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Natasha Leonnet // EFILM

“First Man”
Natasha Leonnet // EFILM

Natasha Leonnet, color grading for Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse' /><br />
<br />
<i>Natasha Leonnet,

“Roma”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor

“Green Book”
Walter Volpatto // FotoKem

“The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
Tom Poole // Company 3

“Us”
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor



Outstanding Color Grading – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature

WINNER: “Game of Thrones – Winterfell”
Joe Finley // Sim, Los Angeles


“The Handmaid’s Tale – Liars”
Bill Ferwerda // Deluxe Toronto

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
Steven Bodner // Light Iron
“I am the Night – Pilot”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

“Gotham – Legend of the Dark Knight: The Trial of Jim Gordon”
Paul Westerbeck // Picture Shop

“The Man in The High Castle – Jahr Null”
Roy Vasich // Technicolor

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

WINNER: Hennessy X.O. – “The Seven Worlds”
Stephen Nakamura // Company 3


Zara – “Woman Campaign Spring Summer 2019”
Tim Masick // Company 3

Tiffany & Co. – “Believe in Dreams: A Tiffany Holiday”
James Tillett // Moving Picture Company

Palms Casino – “Unstatus Quo”
Ricky Gausis // Moving Picture Company

Audi – “Cashew”
Tom Poole // Company 3


Outstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

WINNER: “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
Fred Raskin, ACE


“Green Book”
Patrick J. Don Vito, ACE

“Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese”
David Tedeschi, Damian Rodriguez

“The Other Side of the Wind”
Orson Welles, Bob Murawski, ACE

“A Star Is Born”
Jay Cassidy, ACE



Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

WINNER: “VEEP – Pledge”
Roger Nygard, ACE


“Russian Doll – The Way Out”
Todd Downing

“Homecoming – Redwood”
Rosanne Tan, ACE
“Withorwithout”
Jake Shaver, Shannon Albrink // Therapy Studios

“Russian Doll – Ariadne”
Laura Weinberg



Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes)
Sponsored by Blackmagic Design

WINNER: “Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Katheryn Naranjo


“Chernobyl – Vichnaya Pamyat”
Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey // Sister Pictures

“Game of Thrones – The Iron Throne”
Katie Weiland, ACE

“Game of Thrones – The Long Night”
Tim Porter, ACE

“The Bodyguard – Episode One”
Steve Singleton



Outstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature
Sponsored by DTS

WINNER: “Godzilla: King of Monsters”
Tim LeBlanc, Tom Ozanich, MPSE // Warner Bros. Erik Aadahl, MPSE, Nancy Nugent, MPSE, Jason W. Jennings // E Squared


“Shazam!”
Michael Keller, Kevin O’Connell // Warner Bros. Bill R. Dean, MPSE, Erick Ocampo, Kelly Oxford, MPSE // Technicolor

“Smallfoot”
Michael Babcock, David E. Fluhr, CAS, Jeff Sawyer, Chris Diebold, Harrison Meyle // Warner Bros.

“Roma”
Skip Lievsay, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Carlos Honc, Ruy Garcia, MPSE, Caleb Townsend

“Aquaman”
Tim LeBlanc // Warner Bros. Peter Brown, Joe Dzuban, Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Eliot Connors, MPSE // Formosa Group



Outstanding Sound – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature
Sponsored by DTS

WINNER: “The Haunting of Hill House – Two Storms”
Trevor Gates, MPSE, Jason Dotts, Jonathan Wales, Paul Knox, Walter Spencer // Formosa Group


“Chernobyl – 1:23:45”
Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Michael Maroussas, Harry Barnes // Boom Post

“Deadwood: The Movie”
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Mandell Winter, MPSE, Daniel Colman, MPSE, Ben Cook, MPSE, Micha Liberman // NBC Universal

“Game of Thrones – The Bells”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Mathew Waters, CAS, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz
“Homecoming – Protocol”
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Kevin Buchholz, Jeff A. Pitts, Ben Zales, Polly McKinnon // NBC Universal



Outstanding Sound – Commercial
Sponsored by DTS

WINNER: John Lewis & Partners – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Mark Hills, Anthony Moore // Factory


Audi – “Life”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Leonard Cheshire Disability – “Together Unstoppable”
Mark Hills // Factory

New York Times – “The Truth Is Worth It: Fearlessness”
Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios NY

John Lewis & Partners – “The Boy and the Piano”
Anthony Moore // Factory



Outstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical Feature

WINNER: “The Lion King”
Robert Legato Andrew R. Jones Adam Valdez, Elliot Newman, Audrey Ferrara // MPC Film Tom Peitzman // T&C Productions


“Avengers: Endgame”
Matt Aitken, Marvyn Young, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sean Walker, David Conley // Weta Digital

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Nathan McConnel, Stephen Kennedy, Jonathan Opgenhaffen // Framestore
“Alita: Battle Angel”
Eric Saindon, Michael Cozens, Dejan Momcilovic, Mark Haenga, Kevin Sherwood // Weta Digital

“Pokemon Detective Pikachu”
Jonathan Fawkner, Carlos Monzon, Gavin Mckenzie, Fabio Zangla, Dale Newton // Framestore



Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-theatrical Feature

WINNER: “Game of Thrones – The Bells”
Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Ted Rae Mohsen Mousavi // Scanline Thomas Schelesny // Image Engine


“Game of Thrones – The Long Night”
Martin Hill, Nicky Muir, Mike Perry, Mark Richardson, Darren Christie // Weta Digital

“The Umbrella Academy – The White Violin”
Everett Burrell, Misato Shinohara, Chris White, Jeff Campbell, Sebastien Bergeron

“The Man in the High Castle – Jahr Null”
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, William Parker, Saber Jlassi, Chris Parks // Barnstorm VFX

“Chernobyl – 1:23:45”
Lindsay McFarlane Max Dennison, Clare Cheetham, Steven Godfrey, Luke Letkey // DNEG



Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Over 13 Episodes)

WINNER: “The Orville – Identity: Part II”
Tommy Tran, Kevin Lingenfelser, Joseph Vincent Pike // FuseFX Brandon Fayette, Brooke Noska // Twentieth Century FOX TV


HPA Award for Outstanding Visual Effects - Episodic, The Orville
The team behind the VFX for "The Orville"


“Hawaii Five-O – Ke iho mai nei ko luna”
Thomas Connors, Anthony Davis, Chad Schott, Gary Lopez, Adam Avitabile // Picture Shop

“9-1-1 – 7.1”
Jon Massey, Tony Pizadeh, Brigitte Bourque, Gavin Whelan, Kwon Choi // FuseFX

“Star Trek: Discovery – Such Sweet Sorrow Part 2”
Jason Zimmerman, Ante Dekovic, Aleksandra Kochoska, Charles Collyer, Alexander Wood // CBS Television Studios

“The Flash – King Shark vs. Gorilla Grodd”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Joshua Spivack, Andranik Taranyan, Shirak Agresta, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

As previously announced, special awards presented at the gala included the HPA Engineering Excellence Award to Adobe, Epic Games, Pixelworks, and Portrait Displays, Inc. and LG Electronics; the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation to They Shall Not Grow Old; the HPA Legacy Award to Peter Caranicas; and the HPA Lifetime Achievement Award to Robert Legato, ASC.

HPA Lifetime Achievement Award to Robert Legato, ASC
HPA Lifetime Achievement Award to Robert Legato, ASC

The HPA Awards, which are produced by Homerun Entertainment, take place thanks to the generosity of Diamond Title Sponsor Blackmagic Design; Platinum Sponsor IMAX; Bronze Sponsors Avid and Fox Post Production Services; and Supporting Sponsors DTS, EFILM, FuseFX, Picture Shop, and Pixelogic; and Star Sponsor Signiant. More information about the HPA Awards and HPA can be found at http://www.hpaonline.com/.



About the HPA® Awards
The HPA Awards were created to foster awareness and recognize the achievements of the individuals and companies that have contributed to groundbreaking technologies and creative excellence within the professional media content industry and build involvement in the Hollywood Professional Association. The HPA is a partner of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers® (SMPTE®). Information about the HPA Awards is available at www.hpaonline.com. The HPA Awards will be presented with generous support from Foundation Members and sponsors.


About the Hollywood Professional Association
Hollywood Professional Association (HPA®) serves the professional community of businesses and individuals who provide expertise, support, tools and the infrastructure for the creation and finishing of motion pictures, television, commercials, digital media and other dynamic media content. Through their partnership with the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers® (SMPTE®), the leader in the advancement of the art, science and craft of the image, sound, and metadata ecosystem, the HPA continues to extend its support of the community it represents. Information about the HPA is available at www.hpaonline.com.

###

© 2019 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]